Incident Airbus A330-202 7T-VJV, Wednesday 8 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2025
Time:c. 18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJV
MSN: 644
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH2700, an Airbus A330-202, had arrived at the gate at YUL when a baggage cart struck the aircraft’s no.1 engine.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjv#3c910c94

Location

Media: