This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206 Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-3096 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dos de Mayo, Palcazú, Oxapampa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna U206 Stationair transporting drugs crashed under unknown circumstances into a river in Dos de Mayo, Palcazú, Oxapampa. The pilots fled the scene.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/peru/2025/10/09/narcoavioneta-boliviana-se-estrello-en-oxapampa-pilotos-desaparecidos-tras-violento-accidente/ 