| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 2022 |
| Time: | 19:50 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HI1076 |
| MSN: | 501-0182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU) |
| Destination airport: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touching down about 50 meters from the threshold of runway 01 at MDJB, the aircraft continued until it departed from runway 19, rolling 178 meters across the grass and then stopped in the safety zone. As a result of this event, the aircraft was slightly damaged.
METAR:
MDJB 111900Z 00000KT 9999 FEW016CB SCT018 31/24 Q1015 CB NE/E/N
MDJB 112000Z 09012KT 8000 TSRA FEW014CB BKN016 SCT070 28/25 Q1015 CB NE/E/S/N
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CIAA
Location