Incident Airbus A300B4-622R HS-TAO, Thursday 25 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TAO
MSN: 629
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A anti-skid system malfunction caused a wheel to lock and blow a tire during landing at Phuket. Tire debris also damaged wires near the wheel. One area of damage encompassed the top of another nearby tire. Damage was relatively minor in total.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Thai-Airways-International/Airbus-A300B4-622R/633764?qsp=eJw1jcEKwjAQRP9lzyVQFA856sGjHvyBZbO2gTQJmwUNpf9u0uJtHsybWYFSVP7qq2YGC4VRaIYBMgouBewKeU6abqg8JalgxwFKEr22COiFBN9q/uHOkcVTHzMRFzYhfVgIC8OhPcSxNNNxof1l6q/jeO7A8jz4dGnofMkB615W9AG27Qfp6jtR

Location