Runway excursion Incident Airbus A310-203 7T-VJC, Monday 20 August 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-203
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJC
MSN: 291
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:GE CF6-80A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was rolling for take-off to Algiers from runway 18R when the aircraft veered right and came to rest in the grass. No one was injured

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Algerie/Airbus-A310-203/509152?qsp=eJw1jbEKwzAMRP9FcwiYQAeP7dCxHfoDQlYTg2MbWdCakH%2BvndDtHty724BSVP7qq2YGC4VRaIEBMgquBewGeUmabqg8J6lgzQAliV5bBPRCgm8d/%2BHOkcVTHxsjrjyG9GEhLAyn9hDH0kzHhY6Xub8aM3VgeZ48XRo6X3LAepQVfYB9/wHpxDtQ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2000 7T-VJC Air Algérie 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location