Incident Airbus A310-222 F-OGYW, Monday 21 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Armenian Airlines
Registration: F-OGYW
MSN: 276
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -   Armenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Armenian Airlines Airbus A310, F-OGYW, suffered an engine failure following the catastrophic failure of the engine turbine during takeoff to Paris. The aircraft returned and landed safely. The incident severely impacted Armenian Airlines. The aircraft eventually was repaired but was soon stored and scrapped.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Armenian-Airlines/Airbus-A310-222/532510?qsp=eJw1jbEKwzAMRP9FcwiYQAeP7dCxHfoDQlYTg2MbWdCakH%2BvndDtHty724BSVP7qq2YGC4VRaIEBMgquBewGeUmabqg8J6lgzQAliV5bBPRCgm8d/%2BHOkcVTHxsjrjyG9GEhLAyn9hDH0kzHhY6Xub8aM3VgeZ48XRo6X3LAepQVfYB9/wHpxDtQ
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armenian_Airlines_(1991)

Location