Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance VH-JVA, Saturday 11 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 2025
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Connors Building Pty Limited
Registration: VH-JVA
MSN: 32R-7680030
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL)
Destination airport:Bathurst-Raglan Airport, NSW (BHS/YBTH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance crashed during takeoff from runway 26 at Shellharbour Airport. All three occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft took off from runway 26 and turned left. Photos from the scene show the aircraft crashed near the threshold of runway 34 and burst into flames.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-10-11/plane-crash-three-dead-shellharbour-airport/105880496

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-jva#3c9bcb93
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad8c4c,abaeb2,a1c4d8,ad63a1,ab5c69,a88737,7c3084

Location

Media: