Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OM-S022, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Aerospool
Registration: OM-S022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kamenec pod Vtáčníkom, Prievidza district -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A brand new aircraft crashed during a test flight into a forest in mountainous terrain and burned. The 30-year-old pilot died.
Flightradar24 data suggests that the plane was flying lower than the mountain peaks just before the crash.

Sources:

https://tvnoviny.sk/domace/clanok/992554-s-lietadlom-sa-zrutil-hlboko-v-lese-skuseny-pilot-juraj-30-zalietaval-novy-stroj-zahada-co-sa-dialo-v-kokpite
https://spravy.stvr.sk/2025/10/pri-prievidzi-sa-zrutilo-male-lietadlo-na-mieste-zasahuju-hasici/
https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-10-09/12:07/20x/OMS022/3c94ea41