Accident North American AT-6C Texan 231, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pica -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gr.1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) "AT-6C 231" crashed at Cancha de Miraflores due to "undisziplinated act" of the crew. SOC 25 APR 46.

Note: (1) "AT-6C 231" in a ground collision with A-24B 709 (12%) at El Bosque, 26 SEP 1944. Damage 25% (p71)

Sources:

(1) El Avión North American T-6 en Chile / Danilo Villarroel Canga (2023), p76 (via Scribd)