| Date: | Monday 25 September 1995 |
| Time: | c. 17:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Jet International |
| Registration: | N919PJ |
| MSN: | 47663/851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sun Jet International flight SO15, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51, N919PJ, suffered a main tire failure during takeoff. Subsequently the main wheel then failed. The incident was attributed to a fatigue crack in the wheel.
Sun Jet International flight SO15 was chartered to fly from Orlando Executive Airport. Onboard was 132 passengers and 5 crew. The aircraft pushed back from the gate and taxied to the runway. The crew noticed a weird noise as the aircraft was waiting for takeoff. As the aircraft began its takeoff roll the noise returned and accompanied with vibrations. Soon after one of the main tires blew. Shortly after that entire wheel failed. The takeoff was aborted. No one was injured. Subsequent investigation revealed a fatigue crack on the wheel.
Probable Cause:
A tire failure aggravated an already existing fatigue crack on the wheel, causing it fail.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS 1995
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9708488 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location