Accident Bell 212 A6-BAB, Saturday 7 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Abu Dhabi Aviation
Registration: A6-BAB
MSN: 31227
Total airframe hrs:17450 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jabal Akhdar mountains, Rostak region -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Al Sawadi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter completed three landings at different sites, during the fourth landing attempt, the main roptor hit an antenna mast near the landing area. The crash caused substantial structural damage. There were no injuries or fatalities.

Cause:
- Misjudgment of obstacle clearance by the pilot
Contributing factors:
- Landing on an unsuitable landing area
- Lack of adequate information on landing sites in operations manual

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.icao.int/sites/default/files/safety/airnavigation/AIG/Documents/Safety-Recommendations-to-ICAO/Final-Reports/05002210_final_report.pdf

2. https://www.icao.int/safety/airnavigation/AIG/Documents/Safety%20Recommendations%20to%20ICAO/Synopsis/05002210_Synopsis.pdf

Location