Accident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW205, Monday 30 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XW205
MSN: 1080/F9752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voss -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during exercise after starboard cabin door came off and struck the tail rotor.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm