This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 2025 |
| Time: | 12:07 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Peace, lsf SmartLynx |
| Registration: | YL-LCT |
| MSN: | 2233 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Asaba Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Peace flight P47862, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 22 at ABV. Passengers reported an engine had failed during takeoff.
The aircraft taxied back to the apron.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-lct#3c999132 https://www.vanguardngr.com/2025/10/air-peace-flight-aborts-take-off-in-abuja/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location