Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-SNA, Saturday 11 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Smart Air
Registration: PK-SNA
MSN: 208B5634
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tiom Airport (TMY) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Tiom Airport (TMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Smart Air Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX overran runway 31 after landing at Tiom Airport (TMY), Papua. There were no injuries.
The aircraft went through the perimeter fence and stopped nose-down on a dropoff.

Sources:

https://www.merahputih.com/post/read/pesawat-smart-air-tergelincir-di-lapangan-terbang-tiom-papua-tak-ada-korban-jiwa

Location

Images:

photo: Papua Police Public Relations Office

Media: