| Date: | Sunday 11 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Tailwind Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-TLC |
| MSN: | 25112/2638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63976 hours |
| Cycles: | 34009 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Sofia -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tailwind Airlines flight XC1845, a Boeing 737-4Q8, was overflying Bulgaria at an altitude of 33700 ft, when the cabin was depressurized. The crew put on oxygen masks and released oxygen masks in the passenger cabin. The crew undertook an emergency descent and performed a forced landing at Sofia Airport at 10:08 UTC. The landing was performed without any problems for the passengers, crew and aircraft.
Causes
Failure of the heater of the outflow valve seal and possibly icing of the valve during the flight due to its inability to move. The right safety relief valve remains in open position after its activation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.icao.int/sites/default/files/safety/airnavigation/AIG/Documents/Safety-Recommendations-to-ICAO/Final-Reports/Bulgaria-0211Mar2018.pdf 