Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius PH-4P6, Saturday 11 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 2025
Time:c. 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Wings to Fly
Registration: PH-4P6
MSN: 16 SI 147
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kerken-Stenden, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius experienced an engine failure and overturned during a forced landing in a field near Kerken-Stenden, North Rhine-Westphalia.
The aircraft had departed Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) 10 minutes before.
The instructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65849/6135720
https://www.niederrhein-nachrichten.de/nachrichten/kerken-stenden-ultraleichtflugzeug-muss-auf-acker-notlanden-13290.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4p6#3c9d9495

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43929_1526995034.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: