Accident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) XV719, Friday 27 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV719
MSN: WA/614
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishop's Court, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bishop's Court, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground during wing over manoeuvre, breaking off the tail. Crew suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19900427_xv719.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm