This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Saturday 11 October 2025
Time: c 14:00 LT
Type: Bell 222SP
Owner/operator: Private, opb Nixon Helicopters
Registration: N222EX
MSN: 47043
Year of manufacture: 1980
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Accident
Location: Huntington Beach, CA -
United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI)
Destination airport: Huntington Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: A Bell 222SP, N222EX, lost its tail rotor when attempting lo land at a praking lot near a pedestrian bridge in front of the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Huntington Beach, California. The two occupants of the helicopter were injured and the helicopter rceived substantial damage and also three pedestrians suffered unknown injuries.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KSNA 112053Z 20010KT 10SM FEW018 23/15 A2977 RMK AO2 SLP079 T02330150 58015 <<<
METAR KSNA 112153Z 21011KT 10SM CLR 23/15 A2976 RMK AO2 SLP075 T02330150
Sources:
https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2025-10-11/five-hospitalized-after-helicopter-crash-in-huntington-beach https://abc7.com/post/5-people-injured-helicopter-crashes-huntington-beach/17987232/ https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-15184395/Daredevil-aviation-enthusiast-Eric-Nixon-identified-owner-helicopter-crashed-California-Huntington-Beach.html https://www.theautopian.com/passengers-survive-terrifying-helicopter-crash-at-cars-n-copters-event/ http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N222EX https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/28457883/n222ex-1980-bell-222sp https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N222EX/history/20251011/2027Z/KREI/L%2033.65048%20-117.99204 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1e8e9&lat=33.648&lon=-117.994&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2025-10-11&trackLabels https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/6b325ebe66d1dc2851d54d185004daafd2bf7cf3 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex XB-JBT, N602BA, N3895H
Location
Media:
VIDEO