This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Jabiru UL-450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-LYPG |
| MSN: | PFA 274A-13466 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Baxby (Husthwaite) Airfield, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baxby (Husthwaite) Airfield, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Baxby (Husthwaite) Airfield, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Jabiru UL-450 G-LYPG, Adrian John Geary (regsitered owner): Substantially damaged 10 May 2025 when the undercarriage collapsed on a hard/'bouncy' landing at Baxby (Husthwaite) Airfield, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire. As Reported in "Air Yorkshre" (September 2025 p.21 - see link #2):
"HUSTHWAITE (NY): On 11.5 resident G-LYPG Jabiru UL-450 bounced on landing, the nosewheel struck the ground and collapsed, along with the left main gear, the aircraft coming to an abrupt halt on the runway".
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"After a normal approach, the pilot flared a bit early and the main wheels contacted the ground leading to a bounce. The pilot stated that they were too slow in applying the throttle and the nose wheel struck the ground and folded under the aircraft. The left main landing gear also collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt on the runway."
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "nosewheel and left main landing gear collapsed". The same aircraft was previously involved in an earlier incident at Halwell, South Devon on 15 September 2003 (see separate AAIB report and ASN entry)
Baxby Airfield—also known as Baxby-Husthwaite Airfield—is a small, privately operated grass strip nestled near the village of Husthwaite in North Yorkshire, England. It’s a recreational airfield primarily used by hobby pilots and local aviation enthusiasts. The site is located just west of Husthwaite village, roughly 6 nautical miles southeast of Thirsk. It should not be confused with the similary named BAGBY airfield (EGNG), 6.3 Km to the northwest.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May-June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025 2. Air Yorkshire (September 2025 p.21):
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.September.2025.pdf 3. Flight Radar 24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lypg 4. Earlier incident Halwell, Devon 15 September 2003:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fba440f0b613460008eb/dft_avsafety_pdf_025529.pdf 5.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6186 6.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Baxby 7.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0438-baxby-husthwaite-airfield Location