This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Thruster T600N 450 Sprint |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Thruster 3 Group |
| Registration: | G-CDDI |
| MSN: | 1040-T600N-109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grasby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grasby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Thruster T600N 450 Sprint G-CDDI, Trustee of: Thruster 3 Group (registered owners). Substantially damaged 9 Nay 2025 in a landing accident at Grasby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject or an AAIB record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Final Report
"After landing, the pilot applied a control input appropriate for a flex wing microlight and the aircraft tipped onto its nose damaging the propeller and nose cowl".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to propeller and nose cowl". The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at a Private airstrip at Usselby, near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire on 13 September 2004 (see Separate AAIB Report and ASN entry).
Grasby is a small village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 3 miles (5 km) north-west of the town of Caistor and lies in the Lincolnshire Wolds, a designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May-June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025 2.
https://www.airhistory.net/registration/G-CDDI 3. Previous incident at Ussleby Lincolnshire 13 September 2004:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fba7ed915d137100085b/Thruster_T600N_450__G-CDDI_01-09.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grasby Location