Incident Lambert M-108 Mission G-STUZ, Saturday 10 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 2025
Time:day
Type:Lambert M-108 Mission
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-STUZ
MSN: LAA 370-15326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shotteswell (Church Farm) Airstrip, Shotteswell, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shotteswell (Church Farm) Airstrip, Shotteswell, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Lambert M-108 Mission G-STUZ, Christopher John Finnegan (registered owner): Substantially damages 10 May 2025 in a landing accident at Shotteswell (Church Farm) Airstrip, Shotteswell, Warwickshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Report, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Investigation, published on 14 August 2025:

"During a normal landing the pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot attributed the collapse to a failure of the nose wheel attachment bracket".

Damage to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "nose landing gear collapsed". G-STUZ was built in 2015 and first registered on 30 March 2015 (see link #4 for early history). Sold on to the 2nd (and current) owner on 10 August 2018. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 296 as at 28 August 2024.

Shotteswell is a village and civil parish in the Stratford-on-Avon district of Warwickshire. The parish is bounded on three sides by Oxfordshire and is about 4 miles (6 km) north-west of Banbury. Shotteswell Airstrip—often referred to as Church Farm or Banbury Shotteswell—is a private grass airfield located near the village of Shotteswell in Warwickshire, England.

The airstrip has multiple grass runways, though their dimensions and identifiers have varied over time:

Runway 15/33: 700 x 18 meters
Runway 07/25 (formerly 09/27): 310 x 18 meters

There’s been some confusion in flight guides over the years regarding runway lengths and take-off run available (TORA), which has even been cited in accident investigations.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May - June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-STUZ/910004
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-STUZ.html
4. http://www.lambert-aircraft.com/newsletter/newsletterM108-015.html
5. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-STUZ
6. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-stuz
7. https://www.openaip.net/data/airports/6261520e5e9ded57104539a0
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Church-Farm-Oxon
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shotteswell

Location

Media:

G-STUZ: Lambert Mission M108 at the LAA Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire 1 September 2017. G-STUZ