This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 2025 |
| Time: | 15:50 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | ValueJet |
| Registration: | 5N-BXS |
| MSN: | 15113 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NNW of Luanda -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ValueJet flight VK6704, a Bombardier CRJ-900ER, suffered a cracked cockpit windshield layer, about 25 minutes after takeoff from Luanda, Angola.
The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and returned to Luanda.
Sources:
https://www.thetrentonline.com/super-eagles-make-emergency-landing-in-angola-after-aircraft-windshield-cracks-mid-air/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter 