This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:48 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Sale Reported |
| Registration: | N360B |
| MSN: | D-4910 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), Shelter Cove , CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Rafael Airport,CA (CA35) |
| Destination airport: | Shelter Cove Airport, CA (0Q5) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft H35 Bonanza experienced a landing gear collapse when landing at runway 30 at Shelter Cove Aiport (0Q5), Shelter Cove, California
The pilot and passenger were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://kymkemp.com/2025/10/11/shelter-cove-airport-closed-after-small-plane-incident-at-shelter-cove-airport-no-injuries-reported/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=360B https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N360B/history/20251011/1631Z/CA35/L%2039.67099%20-123.78313 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a40c65 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/ca89fdc164eb000da4529666724c725fd209e17b (photo)
Location