Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Saturday 11 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 2025
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Qazaq Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kostanay Airport (KSN/UAUU) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attempting to take off from Kostanay Airport in Kazakhstan, the plane braked suddenly after a dog ran onto the tarmac. The captain informed passengers of this. The plane, operated by Kazakhstani airline Qazaq Air and scheduled to fly to Astana, caught fire on the left main landing gear after braking.

Sources:

https://t.me/uranews/121053
https://www.zakon.kz/proisshestviia/6493988-mintransporta-budet-rassledovat-intsident-s-samoletom-Qazaq-Air.html
https://www.flyqazaq.com/kasatelno-vypolnenia-rejsa-kostanaj-astana/

Location

Media: