This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1992 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XN976 |
| MSN: | B3-03-63 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North sea, 38 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea, thirty eight miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife during a four aircraft simulated ship attack. The probable cause was a fault in the rudder, causing it to move to port. With the aircraft at 100ft and in a left turn the crew would not have had time to eject and were both killed
Crew later named as Flt. Lt. J Henderson (pilot) and Flt Lt C. Lambourne (navigator)
Sources:
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/raf-pilot-dies-in-sea-crash-1532224.html http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XN976_files/0_S2_XN976.html http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm http://on-target-aviation.com/XX894_Bucc.html 