Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 JA2425, Sunday 12 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 2025
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2425
MSN: 4-239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sekiyado Glider Field -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sekiyado Glider Field
Narrative:
A paramotor crashed short of runway (1500 m x 100 m) at Sekiyado Glider Field. The aft fuselage sustained damage. No injury.
JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1350047188301217815
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2433

https://www.sekiyado-gf.jp/?page_id=6

Location