This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 June 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV341 |
| MSN: | B3-19-66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Narrative:Control was lost on approach to Lossiemouth, Grampian due to excessive tailplane movement. This was caused by an improperly secured nut and bolt in the powered control unit The pilot ordered the navigator to eject but failed to do so himself and was killed when the aircraft crashed into the undershoot area at RAF Lossiemouth
Crew:
F/Lt. M. D. HAYTER (nav.) RAF: ejected safely
F/Lt. William "Willie" STEELE (pilot) RAF: killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV341_files/0_S2_XV341.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19850614_xv341.pdf 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm 