This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XZ430 |
| MSN: | B3-07-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 20 miles NE of Fraserborough, Grampian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Narrative:XZ430 was leading a five-aircraft formation on a simulated low level attack: it pulled up for a bomb toss release and entered cloud. It was not seen again and crashed into the North Sea 20 mile NE of Fraserburgh, Grampian killing both crew (Sqn Ldr W Graham and Flt Lt A White). The wreck was found five weeks later
NOTE: The official MoD Accident report only gives a map co-ordinate of "58.07 N, 00.54 W" as the crash location, not an actual place name
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%202270.html 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XZ430_files/0_S2B_XZ430.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840520_xz430.pdf 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm 5.
http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/309069/details/blackburn+buccaneer+s2b+north+sea/?date=asc 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 