| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1998 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-204 |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-RMO |
| MSN: | 23807/184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 222 KM Northeast of Melbourne -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, NSW (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approaching the top of the climb out of Melbourne, en route to Brisbane, the Boeing 767 suffered a standby DC bus failure. The crew elected to return to Melbourne.
Investigation by the operator discovered a faulty circuit breaker. The circuit breaker was replaced and the standby system functionally tested as serviceable. The aircraft was then returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/4930226/199800417.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/50844 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2001 |
VH-RMO |
Ansett Australia Airlines |
0 |
Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
 |
non |