This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2025 |
| Time: | 08:38 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-ILN |
| MSN: | 67064 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR5519, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, was evacuated on the apron at Kraków (KRK) after smoke was reported in the cabin.
Sources:
https://www.rmf24.pl/regiony/krakow/newsamp-dym-w-kabinie-ewakuacja-pasazerow-ryanaira-na-krakow-airport,nId,8030491 Location