Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XW537, Wednesday 23 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: XW537
MSN: B3-06-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Battisford, near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk (EGXH)
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled during a descending turn onto the approach to Wattisham, Suffolk. Both crew ejected and it crashed one mile short of the runway. Per a contemporary report:

"4 March 1982 also provided spotters some excitement when, while on 'bolthole' from nearby Honington, Buccaneer XW537 from 237 OCU stalled on finals and deposited itself, minus crew, neatly in two pieces in a field between the airfield and the village of Battisford"
Crew later named:
F/Lt. S. T. Logan and F/Lt. Southwold (RAF) Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200084.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW537_files/0_S2B_XW537.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
4. http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/wattisham/partfive/partfive.htm

Media:

XW537 when with 16 Sqn between May 1977 and February 1980XW537 photo: XW537 1977_01_17_Buccaneer_S2B_XW537_15sqn_zpsc1767bee.jpg