Incident Gulfstream G550 TC-ALG, Sunday 12 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 2025
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G550
Owner/operator:Zafer Air
Registration: TC-ALG
MSN: 5038
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Irkutsk International Airport (IKT/UIII), Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G550 struck a minibus with its right-hand wingtip while taxiing from the ramp to the runway. The aircraft's passengers and those on the minibus were uninjured. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://t.me/vstproc/5501
https://t.me/vm_sut/5911
https://t.me/babr_mash/9141
https://t.me/babr_mash/9145
https://aviapages.com/aircraft/tc-alg/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2013 HZ-A6 Alpha Star Aviation Services 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN) unk

Location

Media: