Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XW526, Thursday 12 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF (NOT 15 Sqn)
Registration: XW526
MSN: B3-02-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuerstenau-Loosekamp, Landkreis Osnabrück -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (EDUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered structural failure of a wing and crashed near Osnabrück, West Germany killing both crew - Flt. Lt. A Colvin and Sqn. Ldr. D Coupland.

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW526_files/0_S2B_XW526.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
3. http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/ENG/Crashes/120779.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm