Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N291CC, Sunday 12 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2025
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Mobile EHR Inc
Registration: N291CC
MSN: LJ-728
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hicks Airfield (T67), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 12, 2025, about 1334 central daylight time, a Beech C90, N291CC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Fort Worth, Texas. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14?Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) information, the airplane took off from Perot Field/Fort Worth Alliance Airport (AFW), Fort Worth, Texas, at 1203, proceeded in a northwesterly direction and performed several approaches to the Bowie Municipal Airport (0F2), Bowie, Texas. The airplane then flew in a southerly direction, performed one 360° right turn about 13 nautical miles south-southwest of 0F2, then flew south again. The airplane continued in a southerly direction until about 1325, when it turned left to a southeasterly direction and remained on that heading until about 1333. About that time, when the flight was about 3.8 nautical miles northwest of Hicks Airfield (T67), Fort Worth, Texas, the airplane turned right and began flying in a south southeasterly direction toward T67.

A pilot who was based at T67 and flying at the time of the accident, reported a radio transmission on the T67 common traffic advisory frequency, which was consistent with the accident airplane, on a 5-mile final approach to T67. She did not hear any further transmissions from the accident airplane, which continued the south-southeasterly heading toward T67. At 1333:34, when the flight was about 1.3 nautical miles northwest from the approach end of runway 14 at T67, the airplane turned left and began flying in a northerly direction.

A video camera located about .25 nautical mile south of the accident site recorded the airplane flying low, above powerlines while in a slight left bank with the landing gear extended. The airplane continued on the northerly direction and began descending. The left bank angle increased and exceeded 90° before the airplane went out of view behind trees/bushes. ADS-B data showed that the airplane flew over a commercial building immediately adjacent to the accident site where several videos depicted the airplane impacting the ground while inverted and in a left wing low attitude. The airplane then impacted numerous parked, unoccupied commercial vehicles with an immediate explosion and extensive postcrash fire which consumed nearly the entire airplane.

The remains of the wreckage, which included both engines and propellers, were recovered and retained for further examination.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KAFW 121753Z 18015KT 10SM SCT250 31/12 A2983 RMK AO2 SLP087 T03060117 10311 20178 58012 $
METAR KAFW 121853Z 18015KT 10SM FEW250 32/12 A2980 RMK AO2 SLP077 T03220117 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dallasnews.com/news/2025/10/12/fort-worth-crews-responding-to-possible-plane-crash-near-hicks-airfield/
https://nypost.com/2025/10/12/us-news/2-dead-in-fiery-plane-crash-near-texas-airfield/
https://www.fox4news.com/news/plane-crash-northwest-fort-worth-multiple-semi-trucks-fire

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N291CC
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/146383841/n291cc-1977-beechcraft-king-air-c90
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N291CC/history/20251012/1708Z/KAFW/T67
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2f966&lat=32.950&lon=-97.428&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2025-10-12&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=5114499849&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=ZI71kgS2XIDoZ2iu0JtW5j7pcXAYqGxg0FvTW%2fgD1DM%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N275L, N275X, N275Z, N15JW, (N111QP), N23728

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2011 N291CC Lp Aviation LLC 0 Camden, South Carolina sub

Location

Media: