Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A (Mod) XT285, Wednesday 5 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A (Mod)
Owner/operator:BAe Warton
Registration: XT285
MSN: B3-07-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luce Bay, West Freugh, Dumfries & Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAe, Warton
Destination airport:BAe, Warton
Narrative:
XT285 crashed at West Freugh in South West Scotland on 5 July 1978. The pilot executed too tight a turn during a dummy attack on Luce Bay range off West Freugh, Dumfries. The aircraft stalled, pitched up, dropped a wing and crashed.

The pilot (Mr. A. Love)remained with the aircraft and was killed. The navigator (Mr. J. Bigland) ejected but was also killed; both were civilian contractors. Mr Love was employed by British Aerospace at Warton; Mr Bigland was employed by Easams Ltd, part of a trials team based at Warton. At the time of the crash, XT285 was being used as an airborne test bed for the avionics of the Panavia Tornado MRCA

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/Pages1_files/Radar_Index.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XT285_files/0_S2_XT285.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
5. http://www.on-target-aviation.com/XX894_Bucc.html