This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B(Mod) |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Bedford |
| Registration: | XN975 |
| MSN: | B3-02-63 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Neubeckum, Kreis Warendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brüggen (ETUR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a cornfield near Neubeckum/Beckum, between "Vellener Brook" und "Der Hohe Hagen", after entering a spin at low level following avoiding action to miss a German ambulance helicopter ("Christoph 8"). Pilot stated he'd pulled 9g avoiding the helicocopter The empennage of XN975 did separate but not during any of the extreme manoeuvring. It was broken away as the aircraft impacted the ground and survived the fire by being deposited some 100 feet behind the main impact area.
The crew ejected safely. Crew later named as Squadron Leader Terry Adcock (pilot) and Flt. Lt. Mo Hammond (navigator)
Sources:
1.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XN975_files/0_S2_XN975.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/274076-buccaneer.html Borkener Zeitung 15 June 1978, p4
5.
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/43121-buccaneers-50th-birthday-your-memories-9.html#post750786 