| Date: | Sunday 16 February 1997 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Kendell Airlines, opf Ansett Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-EKG |
| MSN: | 340B-367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CFS/YCFS) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported a loud bang from the right engine, during the take-off roll. The take-off was rejected, and the engine was subsequently shut down.
After removing the engine from the aircraft, the operator sent it to the approved overhaul organisation in England for examination. The examination report concluded that the engine failure was caused by failure of the Stage 2 forward cooling plate. The failed plate then caused extensive damage to the hot section and power turbine components.
About three months after the incident, in April 1997, the United States Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) issued Airworthiness Directive (AD) 97-05-12 addressing the cooling plate failure. The AD calls for regular plate inspection at set intervals. The AD recommendation was adopted by the Australian Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) who issued AD/CT7/7 effective from 17 July 1997.
The operator indicated that they have initiated a program requiring all engines to be inspected in accordance with AD/CT7/7.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/4930673/199700485.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8876165 (Photo)
Location