Wirestrike Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XV348, Monday 31 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV348
MSN: B3-26-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glomfjorden -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodo Nrway
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk (EGXH)
Narrative:
Struck power cables and crashed into Glomfjord. The navigator ejected but the pilot was killed.

Crew later named as Lt. D. H. J. Owen (RN) (pilot - killed) and Flt. Lt. P. D. Locke (navigator - ejected safely)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV348_files/0_S2_XV348.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1102516/