| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1995 |
| Time: | c. 16:05 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 4107 Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | Impulse Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-IMQ |
| MSN: | 41035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that when on short final for runway 14, a golf ball passed from left to right, in front of, and higher than the nose of the aircraft.
The Federal Airports Corporation (FAC) was informed and the Airport General Manager discussed the occurrence with the local Council. A public park located beneath the approach path to runway 14 was frequently used for golf practice. The Council reacted promptly by prohibiting golf practice in the park and signs were placed to warn the public. FAC Duty Safety Officers were requested to increase patrols of the area to warn off anyone seen playing golf in the area. Subsequently, a golf practice area was established in an area nearby which is clear of the approach path to the runway and meets Civil Aviation Safety Authority regulatory requirements.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/4932936/199501783.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8390164 (Photo)
Location