Incident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor 52-10607, Tuesday 13 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-10607
MSN: AF-537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Central Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norton Air Force Base, CA (SBD)
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, AZ
Narrative:
A US Air Force plane clipped a truckload of old auto bodies during a landing approach at Grand Central airport, the pilot averted potential disaster by skillfully landing on one wheel. The impact had knocked off the other wheel when the plane's undercarriage and its left engine scraped the load, which was being driven along Sonora street at the start of the landing strip. The aircraft sustained substantial damages in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-3.pdf

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeIndex.php?Designer=Beech,FamilySN=95,VarSN=29127

Location