This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 April 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XW525 |
| MSN: | B3-01-69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Claerwen Reservoir Dam, Rhyader, Powys, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Structural failure following violent move to avoid collision with two Hunters during a practice bombing run on the Claerwen Reservoir Dam, west of Rhyader, Powys. losing its tail section, Crashed into Claerwen Reservoir near Rhayader.
Both crew ejected, safely: crew later named as Flt. Lt. Summers (pilot) and F/Lt. P. J. R. Hill (navigator)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW525_files/0_S2B_XW525.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 