Incident Airbus A330-203 8Q-IAB, Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:04:46 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Maldivian (Island Aviation)
Registration: 8Q-IAB
MSN: 1161
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka Hazrat Shahjalal Int’l Airport -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Chengdu Tianfu International Airport (TFU/ZUTF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Maldivian flight Q2340, an Airbus A330-203, was en route when engine oil starvation forced the crew to divert to Dhaka (DAC), Bangladesh.
The aircraft was ferried back to Malé on 20 September 2025.

Sources:

Flightradar24, planespotters.net
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-iab#3c218f33