Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XW548, Thursday 3 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW548
MSN: B3-09-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (EDUL)
Destination airport:Volkel AB (EHVK)
Narrative:
Crashed during a low-level NAVEX near Volkel, Netherlands following in-flight fire. Both crew - Flt. Lt. M. W. Brown (pilot) and Flt. Lt. R. P. Kemp (navigator) - ejected safely
Caused by starboard engine uncontained HP turbine failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW548_files/0_S2B_XW548.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/laarbruch-abstuerze]