Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XW531, Friday 29 October 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XW531
MSN: B3-07-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andøya AS -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:Andøya Flystasjon (ENAN)
Narrative:
12 Squadron were on a detachment to Norway, and the crew of XW531 were flying near Bodo, when it caught fire. The aircraft was diverted to Andoya, and whilst on a GCA (Ground Controlled Approach - radar approach), the fire became so bad that the engine failed, and crew were forced to eject. The aircraft came down into the sea near Bodø hovedflystasjon.
The IFS report concluded there was only a false fire warning, no actual fire, aircraft stalled due to throttling back suspect engine before advancing throttle on known good engine.Crew picked up by RNOAF SAR UH1B from 339Sqn and delivered safelybon base 10min after ejection.

Crew named as Flt. Lt. Terry Easterbrook (pilot) and Flt. Lt. Steve Parkinson (navigator) both of whom ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW531_files/0_S2B_XW531.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
4. http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=550734