This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B |
| Owner/operator: | Vulcan Aviation Institute |
| Registration: | ZS-FTS |
| MSN: | 28-25152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B crashed in Johannesburg as a result of a technical malfunction.
One occupant perished and the other was injured.
Sources:
https://telanganatoday.com/ranchi-youth-dies-in-johannesburg-plane-crash-during-pilot-training https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/rajasthan-man-dies-in-plane-crash-during-pilot-training-in-south-africa-9446092 https://aviationtoday.in/aircraft-crashes/indian-student-pilot-dies-in-solo-flight-crash-during-training-in-johannesburg/ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=1243445541133466&set=pb.100064040951968.-2207520000&type=3 NTSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1468061_1691394572.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 2021 |
ZS-FTS |
|
0 |
Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |