Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XV166, Wednesday 3 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: XV166
MSN: B3-07-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed while on approach to Honington, Suffolk. Both crew ejected safely.
Crew:
F/O G. Bowerman (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/Lt C. Davies (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV166_files/0_S2_XV166.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm