Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A XV360, Tuesday 29 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: XV360
MSN: B3-10-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Covehithe, Waveney, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk (EGXH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29/7/1975: Lost control and crashed into the North Sea off Covehithe, Waveney, Suffolk. Both crew ejected.
Crew:
F/Lt. M. Patterson (u/t pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (608653) John LILLIS (navigator) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV360_files/0_S2_XV360.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1275227/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Covehithe