This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV162 |
| MSN: | B3-03-66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 13/6/1972 into the North Sea off Bridlington, East Yorkshire, in poor visibility during low level exercise. Both crew - Capt. G Vipond (USAF exchange pilot) and Flt. Lt. J. Derek Walmsley (RAF Observer) - killed.
Flt. Lt. J. Derek Walmsley had previously ejected from XT282 on 31st August 1970
Sources:
1.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV162_files/0_S2_XV162.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/329660-buccaneer-xv162-loss-june-1972-a.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm 5.
http://www.on-target-aviation.com/XX894_Bucc.html 6.
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=92758 