This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1972 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XW539 |
| MSN: | B3-08-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea off the Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into the Irish Sea off the Isle of Man killing both crew (Sqn Ldr T Gilroy (pilot) and Flt Lt C Willbourne (navigator)). Note that the accident took place on the night or January 4th/5th 1972, hence the differing dates given in some published sources.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW539_files/0_S2B_XW539.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm 