Tailstrike Accident Airbus A300B4-622R(F) D-AEAG , Sunday 12 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 2025
Time:16:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R(F)
Owner/operator:DHL Aviation, opb European Air Transport Leipzig
Registration: D-AEAG
MSN: 621
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL flight flight QY2212, an Airbus A300B4-622R(F), suffered a tailstrike during a go-around on runway 09L at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).
The aircraft subsequently landed safely on runway 09R.

METAR:

EGLL 121450Z COR AUTO 04004KT 350V110 9999 NCD 15/08 Q1031 NOSIG
EGLL 121620Z COR AUTO 03005KT 350V060 9999 NCD 15/08 Q1031 NOSIG
EGLL 121720Z COR AUTO 05004KT 010V070 9999 NCD 14/08 Q1031 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/2120629/heathrow-plane-tail-strike
https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/eat-a300-freighter-sustains-tail-strike-during-aborted-london-heathrow-landing/164857.article
https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/heathrow-tail-strike-flight-disruption-b2844411.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11829531 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1996 JA8377 Japan Air System 0 Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) sub

Location

Media: